Sweet Almond Oil doesn't clog the skin, yet is greatly moisturizing and softening. Especially good for eczema. helps relieve itching, soreness, dryness and inflammation.
Skin Type: nourishing oil for all skin types
Absorption/Feeling on skin: non-greasy, easily absorbed, and helps to leave the skin soft and satiny smooth.
Usage Amount: Can be used 100% strength.
Jojoba oil closely resembles that of your own skin sebum. Thus making it the number one carrier oil used for all skin types. It has exceptional skin-softening properties, as well as the ability to minimize fine lines and wrinkles, promoting skin suppleness while assisting with the rejuvenation of the skin. Jojoba oil helps to break down sebum in plugged-up pores.
Skin Type: nourishing oil for all skin types, most resembles your own skin oils. Good choice for oily or acne prone skin.
Absorption/Feeling on skin: non-greasy
Usage Amount: Can be used at 100% straight from the bottle
Rosehip seed oil contains good amounts of vitamin C. It is high in GLA, which help reduce the signs of aging, especially the fine lines around the eyes (crow's feet) and lines around the mouth. Rosehip seed oil has the ability to speed turnover of skin cells without drying or flaking. Rosehip seed oil contains Vitamin A, which helps to delay the effects of skin aging, assists with cell regeneration, and promotes collagen and elastin levels to increase.
Avoid with acne and oily or blemished skins.
Skin Type: great for anti-aging skin care. normal to dry skin, excellent for treatment of scars, burns, stretch marks and wrinkles.
Absorption/Feeling on skin: light oil, penetrates the skins very quickly
Usage Amount: Use as 10% additive
Apricot Kernel is easily absorbed by the skin, without leaving it feeling oily or greasy. It helps fights fine lines and is revitalizing the skin.
Skin Type: all skin types, very rich and nourishing. helpful for prematurely aged, sensitive, inflamed, delicate or dry skin
Absorption/Feeling on skin: a rich oil, but easily absorbed into the skin,
Usage Amount: Apricot oil can be used in combination or with other carriers or as 100% of the base oil. Can be used 100% strength but normally used at 10-50%.
Avocado oil is one of the natural oils that is the most easily absorbed by the skin and transported deep into the tissue. Avocado Oil high in sterolins, which help to reduce age spots and help heal sun damage and scars. Avocado oil significantly increases the amount of collagen in the skin
Skin Type: dry, damaged and aging skin types.
Absorption/Feeling on skin: Very penetrating however a Very thick heavy oil,Leaves a Fatty, Almost Waxy Feel On the Skin. use with other oils to lessen the greasiness.
Usage Amount: Normally used at 10%-20% of total formula. Ex: 10% Avocado oil, 90% jojoba oil
Pomegranate Oil is quickly absorbed into the skin. It is high in antioxidants (such as polyphenol) which fight free radicals and promote skin regeneration. It has been found to nourish and moisturize the skin, improving elasticity, reducing wrinkles and preventing aging. It has also been shown to help sunburned and ultraviolet damaged skin.
Skin Type: dry or irritated skin or aging skin
Absorption/Feeling on skin: Light and Penetrates Well
Usage Amount: Normally used up to 10% of total formula. Ex: 10% Pomegranate Oil, 90% jojoba oil
Cranberry Seed Oil aids in the absorption and utilization of the essential fatty acids in the skin, and is said to moisturize the skin as no other oil can. It is high in antioxidants, which help to eliminate free radicals, which cause oxidative stress which leads to premature aging. Nourishes the skin, improves moisture retention, and increases skin smoothness, elasticity and suppleness.
Skin Type: ideal for sensitive skin and premature aging of the skin. It is also anti-inflammatory and is excellent for dry, red, overheated and irritated skin.
Absorption/Feeling on skin: medium oil texture
Usage Amount: Normally used at 2%-5% of total formula. Ex: 5% Cranberry Seed oil, 95% jojoba oil
Grapeseed oil is light in texture and is easily absorbed by the skin. Making it perfect for normal to oily skin. Grape seed oil has mildly astringent qualities, which help to tighten and tone the skin, making it a good cosmetic ingredient for anti-aging products. Grapeseed oil is known to contain powerful antioxidants. It is noted to be especially effective for repair of the skin around the eyes, making it an essential to homemade eye serums. Also works great for acne.
Skin Type: all skin types, great for oily and acne prone skin
Absorption/Feeling on skin: light oil, easily absorbed oil for all skin types
Usage Amount: Can be used at 100% strength
Hazelnut oil is a light, penetrating oil that is slightly astringent. It is a suitable addition to formulations intended to be used on acne prone skin. Hazelnut oil is high in essential fatty acids and is soothing and healing to dry, irritated skin. Tones and tightens skin, helps maintain firmness and elasticity. encourages cell regeneration, stimulates circulation.
Skin Type: Useful as base for oily, combination skins, acne.
Absorption/Feeling on skin: A light,non-greasy, toning oil for combination skin types
Usage Amount: Use 100% as base or in 10% dilution
From the Egyptian Queen Cleopatra to the Japanese geishas, all used herbs to protect and rejuvenate their skin, and until the end of the 19th century, for women, herbs were the most important part of the process of looking young and healthy. Their cosmetic tools were natural oils extracted carefully from plants that their mothers had used for the same purpose. You too can make your own homemade skin care products with natural ingredients to reduce aging effects on your skin.
By the middle of the 20th century, the use of herbs was regarded as old fashioned, and we were told that the best products to use for the care of our skin were the ones made in a chemical laboratory. Petrochemicals were blossoming and big corporations started to bombard the public with clever advertising, making them believe that their new synthetic and chemical fill creams were the most effective way of skin care. That’s how we forgot that plants were used for hundreds of years to treat skin disorders and to keep it beautiful and healthy.
Looking at the labels of some of these products manufactured by chemists makes me wonder who in their right mind would dare to open the container and spread the content on their faces. Some moisturizers and lotions contain Propylene, glycol, isopropyl, and parabens, known to be cancer-causing ingredients.
There are a few simple rules that must be followed in order to make face and body creams or peeling creams effectively; but beyond these there are endless possibilities for inventing and making your own creams for different purposes, for yourself, family or friends.
Kukui Nut Oil
Macadamia Nut Oil
Meadowfoam Seed Oil
Neem Seed Oil
Pomegranate Seed Oil
Pumpkin Seed Oil
Rosehip Seed Oil
Sea Buckthorn Oil
Sesame Seed Oil
Shea Nut Oil
Apricot Kernel Oil
Black Cumin Seed Oil
Borage Seed Oil
Evening Primrose Seed Oil
Hemp Seed Oil
Vitamin E Oil
Wheat Germ Oil
Mountain Rose Herbs
Since 1987 we have become the leading supplier of exquisite quality bulk oils known for the full bodied aroma and color, and we have firm procedures in place to ensure you that each oil is screened, analyzed and sampled by our quality control department.
All of this is done to protect the very qualities that make the line of oils offered.
Mountain Rose Herbs offers totally affordable prices on all their products including carrier oils. this is what makes them NB community's favorite natural supplier!